fbpx
Life Space Logo
call for a chat
+44 (0)1364 705 057
Images Only

Privacy Policy

We collect certain information or data about you when you use lifespacecabins.co.uk. Google Analytics will store some this information for us for 14months before deleting.

This includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email or enquiry through lifespacecabins.co.uk
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website
  • details to allow you to access services, eg an email address (you’ll always be told when this information is being collected, and it will only be used for the purpose you provide it for)

This helps us to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with information about services if you want it

How Do We Use  your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

·         Providing and managing your enquiry with us.

·         Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

·         Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services/marketing for you.

·         Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

·         Supplying you with information by newsletters, email and/or post that you have opted-in to you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on a marketing email, or contacting us by phone, email or post

Where your data is stored and Keeping your data secure

We store your personal data on our secure servers in the UK.

Life Space Cabins Ltd will have no liability for disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or unauthorised acts of third parties. In addition, we may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of security or a physical threat to you or others.

We treat your personal information as confidential, complying with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. The personal information that we hold about you will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by sending us an email at hello@lifespacecabins.co.uk If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly. The personal information that we hold about you will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data.

Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Links to other websites

lifespacecabins.co.uk may contain links to and from other websites, in particular, our affiliate /partner architects and designers.

This privacy policy only applies to this website and doesn’t cover other websites that we link to.

Following a link to another website If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to lifespacecabins.co.uk from another website If you come to lifespacecabins.co.uk from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Service Providers

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the purposes set forth in this privacy policy. Examples include data analysis firms, customer support specialists, web hosting companies. Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information if needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

Cookies

Cookies are files downloaded from a web server to the computer of a visitor to our website.

They provide the owner of a website with personal details about the purchase made from the site and information viewed. To disable cookies please set your internet browser so that it will not enable cookies. If you disable cookies then this may affect the functionality of this site.

General

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website lifespacecabins.co.uk. Please see our website Terms and Conditions for further information

We take your privacy seriously so if you no longer wish to be subscribed or contacted by Life Space Cabins then please unsubscribe from newsletters or let us know by emailing hello@lifespacecabins.co.uk

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at hello@lifespacecabins.co.uk Studio 6, Innovation Centre, The Watermark, Ivybridge, PL21 0SZ

Life Space Logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Lifespacecabins.

You have Successfully Subscribed!